Chris Van TuylMississippi Clarion Ledger
The MHSAA and MAIS basketball playoffs are in full swing. Follow the 2024 Mississippi postseason with schedule and results. Game dates and times subject to change.
Report missing scores to: cvantuyl@gannett.com
MHSAA
Boys
Class 7A
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 17
Germantown 62, Lewisburg 47
Starkville 54, Oxford 49
Meridian 64, Gulfport 41
Ocean Springs 61, Pearl 47
Madison Central 62, Southaven 42
Clinton 65, Horn Lake 47
Harrison Central 79, Northwest Rankin 66
Brandon 58, Biloxi 54
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 23
At MVSU
Germantown vs. Starkville, 7 p.m.
Madison Central vs. Clinton, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24
At MGCCC
Meridian vs. Ocean Springs, 4 p.m.
Harrison Central vs. Brandon, 5:30 p.m.
More: MHSAA and MAIS boys basketball storylines, players to watch, hot takes for Mississippi playoffs
More: Mississippi high school basketball playoffs storylines, top players, hot takes
Class 6A
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 17
Olive Branch 83, Columbus 37
Vicksburg 82, Lake Cormorant 47
Terry 62, Hanco*ck 34
Picayune 42, Forest Hill 35
Ridgeland 70, Grenada 56
Center Hill 64, Callaway 45
Pascagoula 73, West Jones 46
West Harrison 63, Hattiesburg 60
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 22
At MVSU
Olive Branch vs. Vicksburg, 7 p.m.
Ridgeland vs. Center Hill, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 23
At MGCCC
Terry vs. Picayune, 7 p.m.
Pascagoula vs. West Harrison, 8:30 p.m.
Class 5A
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 17
New Hope 63, Gentry 38
Yazoo City 46, Pontotoc 32
Provine 78, Gautier 44
Brookhaven 69, Laurel 64
Cleveland Central 65, Lafayette 30
Canton 58, Clarksdale 37
Wayne County 41, Natchez 34
South Jones 50, Stone 46
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 21
At MVSU
New Hope vs. Yazoo City, 7 p.m.
Cleveland Central vs. Canton, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 23
At Pearl River CC
Provine vs. Brookhaven, 7 p.m.
Wayne County vs. South Jones, 8:30 p.m.
Class 4A
First Round
Feb. 13
Amory 56, Louisville 52
West Lauderdale 60, Byhalia 55
Greenwood 51, Tishomingo County 32
South Pontotoc 66, Leake Central 37
Mendenhall 73, Forrest County AHS 38
Lanier 55, Greene County 41
Quitman 50, Columbia 28
McComb 68, Moss Point 33
New Albany 79, NE Lauderdale 73
Kosciusko 63, Shannon 46
Choctaw Central 89, North Pontotoc 46
Itawamba AHS 55, Caledonia 44
Raymond 83, Bay 14
Morton 56, Lawrence County 55
Pass Christian 66, Wingfield 39
Forest 51, Sumrall 49
Second Round
Friday, Feb. 16
New Albany 63, Kosciusko 50
Saturday, Feb. 17
West Lauderdale 52, Amory 44
Greenwood 57, South Pontotoc 47
Lanier 49, Mendenhall 45
McComb 59, Quitman 46
Itawamba AHS 59, Choctaw Central 46
Raymond 55, Morton 45
Pass Christian 57, Forest 48
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 24
At NEMCC
West Lauderdale vs. Greenwood, 4 p.m.
New Albany vs. Choctaw Central, 5:30 p.m.
At Pearl River CC
Lanier vs. McComb, 4 p.m.
Raymond vs. Pass Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Class 3A
First Round
Feb. 13
Booneville 70, Humphreys County 40
East Webster 74, Independence 66
Amanda Elzy 72, Mantachie 42
North Panola 86, Nettleton 52
Noxubee County 50, Franklin County 45
Tylertown 59, Jefferson Davis County 51
Port Gibson 72, Enterprise Clarke 41
Crystal Springs 55, Saint Stanislaus 43
Coahoma County 53, Mooreville 24
Edwards 68, Belmont 35
Choctaw County 53, Holly Springs 46
Alcorn Central 40, Yazoo County 38
Magee 59, West Marion 38
Jefferson County 75, SE Lauderdale 71
St. Patrick 85, Seminary 54
South Pike 50, Kemper County 45
Second Round
Saturday, Feb. 17
Booneville 65, East Webster 43
North Panola 56, Amanda Elzy 55
Tylertown 58, Noxubee County 44
Port Gibson 79, Crystal Springs 63
Coahoma County 62, Edwards 45
Choctaw County 63, Alcorn Central 52
Magee 62, Jefferson County 37
St. Patrick 78, South Pike 51
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 23
At Itawamba CC
Booneville vs. North Panola, 7 p.m.
Coahoma County vs. Choctaw County, 8:30 p.m.
At Holmes CC
Tylertown vs. Port Gibson, 7 p.m.
Magee vs. St. Patrick, 8:30 p.m.
Class 2A
First Round
Feb. 13
New Site 78, O’Bannon 55
Sebastopol 65, M.S. Palmer 41
North Side 52, Hamilton 32
Calhoun City 78, Union 57
Newton 81, Wilkinson County 34
North Forrest 52, Pisgah 48
Bogue Chitto 80, Clarkdale 44
St. Andrew’s 65, Heidelberg 59
Ingomar 78, Eupora 36
Riverside 70, Walnut 53
Philadelphia 69, Bruce 55
East Union 51, Leflore County 29
Pelahatchie 68, Collins 58
Scott Central 90, Loyd Star 83
Richton 72, Puckett 60
Bay Springs 74, Amite County 62
Second Round
Friday, Feb. 16
East Union 50, Philadelphia 45
Saturday, Feb. 17
New Site 72, Sebastopol 39
Northside 51, Calhoun City 46
Newton 67, North Forrest 44
Bogue Chitto 67, St. Andrew’s 52
Ingomar 65, Riverside 47
Pelahatchie 48, Scott Central 47
Bay Springs 70, Richton 57
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 23
At NEMCC
New Site vs. North Side, 7 p.m.
Ingomar vs. East Union, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24
At Holmes CC
Newton vs. Bogue Chitto, 4 p.m.
Pelahatchie vs. Bay Springs, 5:30 p.m.
Class 1A
First Round
Feb. 13
Biggersville 84, Blue Mountain 35
Okolona 81, Falkner 67
Potts Camp 76, Tupelo Christian Prep 62
Pine Grove 48, West Lowndes 46
South Delta 71, Mount Olive 43
Velma Jackson 58, Enterprise 56
Leake County 64, West Bolivar 40
Nanih Waiya 72, Resurrection Catholic 61
Byers 70, Houlka 36
Coffeeville 64, Wheeler 55
West Union 92, Myrtle 48
Baldwyn 71, Hickory Flat 50
McAdams 53, Sacred Heart 42
Taylorsville 64, Simmons 52
East Marion 73, Ethel 33
West Tallahatchie 64, Piney Woods 48
Second Round
Saturday, Feb. 17
Biggersville 77, Okolona 45
Potts Camp 69, Pine Grove 60
South Delta 80, Velma Jackson 54
Leake County 69, Nanih Waiya 44
Byers 69, Coffeeville 67
Baldwyn 61, West Union 57
McAdams 57, Taylorsville 23
East Marion 54, West Tallahatchie 46
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 22
At Itawamba CC
Biggersville vs. Potts Camp, 7 p.m.
Byers vs. Baldwyn, 8:30 p.m.
At Raymond HS
South Delta vs. Leake County, 7 p.m.
McAdams vs. East Marion, 8:30 p.m.
Girls
Class 7A
First Round
Friday, Feb. 16
Starkville 83, Hernando 71
Tupelo 65, Oxford 29
NW Rankin 58, D’Iverville 42
Biloxi 41, Brandon 33
Germantown 47, DeSoto Central 22
Madison Central 49, Lewisburg 44
St. Martin 60, Pearl 36
Meridian 42, Harrison Central 30
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 23
At MVSU
Tupelo vs. Starkville, 4 p.m.
Germantown vs. Madison Central, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24
At MGCCC
NW Rankin vs. Biloxi, 1 p.m.
St. Martin vs. Meridian, 2:30 p.m.
Class 6A
First Round
Friday, Feb. 16
South Panola 69, Ridgeland 37
Callaway 53, Grenada 25
Terry 62, Long Beach 16
Hattiesburg 50, Pascagoula 45
Neshoba Central 75, Center Hill 49
Olive Branch 58, Vicksburg 54
Hanco*ck 62, West Jones 48
Forrest Hill 73, West Harrison 52
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 22
At MVSU
South Panola vs. Callaway, 4 p.m.
Neshoba Central vs. Olive Branch, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 23
At MGCCC
Terry vs. Hattiesburg, 4 p.m.
Hanco*ck vs. Forest Hill, 5:30 p.m.
Class 5A
First Round
Friday, Feb. 16
West Point 46, Greenville 35
Canton 65, New Hope 53
Florence 61, Stone 17
Wayne County 41, Brookhaven 35
Holmes County Central 49, Lafayette 35
Pontotoc 69, Gentry 32
Laurel 60, North Pike 23
Natchez 44, East Central 6
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 21
At MVSU
West Point vs. Canton, 4 p.m.
Holmes County Central vs. Pontotoc, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 23
At PRCC
Florence vs. Wayne County, 4 p.m.
Laurel vs. Natchez, 5:30 p.m.
Class 4A
First Round
Monday, Feb. 12
Tishomingo County 68, Caledonia 31
North Pontotoc 44, Newton County 38
Louisville 66, Shannon 22
Leake Central 53, Senatobia 47
Quitman 60, Purvis 33
Raymond 55, Pass Christian 51
Lawrence County 40, Forest 33
Greene County 50, Richland 45
South Pontotoc 46, NE Lauderdale 34
Houston 58, Ripley 49
Choctaw Central 87, New Albany 5
Itawamba AHS 44, Kosciusko 30
Lanier 29, Moss Point 11
Columbia 52, Northeast Jones 44
Bay 43, McComb 22
Morton 52, Forrest County AHS 23
Second Round
Friday, Feb. 16
Tishomingo County 75, North Pontotoc 31
Louisville 45, Leake Central 35
Quitman 78, Raymond 49
Lawrence County 53, Greene County 41
South Pontotoc 37, Houston 32
Lanier 57, Columbia 48
Morton 31, Bay 30
Saturday, Feb. 17
Choctaw Central 72, Itawamba AHS 33
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 24
At NEMCC
Tishomingo County vs. Louisville, 1 p.m.
South Pontotoc vs. Choctaw Central, 2:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24
At PRCC
Quitman vs. Lawrence County, 1 p.m.
Lanier vs. Morton, 2:30 p.m.
Class 3A
First Round
Feb. 12
Booneville 65, Humphreys County 28
East Webster 51, Coahoma County 36
Yazoo County 65, Kossuth 53
North Panola 47, Nettleton 30
Kemper County 64, Wesson 45
St. Patrick 51, Crystal Springs 46
Port Gibson 61, Noxubee County 53
Magee 55, West Marion 53
Independence 63, Mooreville 32
Alcorn Central 66, Amanda Elzy 33
Choctaw County 64, Rosa Fort 37
Belmont 67, Edwards 30
Jefferson Davis County 61, Perry Central 24
South Pike 43, Enterprise Clarke 19
Tylertown 45, Hazlehurst 20
SE Lauderdale 43, Franklin County 37
Second Round
Friday, Feb. 16
Yazoo County 51, North Panola 37
St. Patrick 46, Kemper County 42
Port Gibson 67, Magee 48
Alcorn Central 47, Independence 38
Belmont 62, Choctaw County 46
Jefferson Davis County 57, South Pike 46
Tylertown 54, SE Lauderdale 37
Saturday, Feb. 17
Booneville 78, East Webster 44
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 23
At ICC
Booneville vs. Yazoo County, 4 p.m.
Alcorn Central vs. Belmont, 5:30 p.m.
At Holmes CC
St. Patrick vs. Port Gibson, 4 p.m.
Jefferson Davis County vs. Tylertown, 5:30 p.m.
Class 2A
First Round
Feb. 12
New Site 70, O’Bannon 34
Union 63, Bruce 22
Charleston 49, Hatley 40
Calhoun City 55, Eupora 24
Bay Springs 70, Loyd Star 39
St. Andrew’s 48, North Forrest 34
Bogue Chitto 73, Scott Central 40
Pisgah 37, Richton 36
Ingomar 63, Sebastopol 18
Walnut 72, Riverside 56
Philadelphia 56, M.S. Palmer 25
East Union 64, North Side 42
Pelahatchie 63, Collins 44
West Lincoln 33, Lake 26
Heidelberg 64, Raleigh 24
Newton 49, Amite County 14
Second Round
Friday, Feb. 16
New Site 64, Union 34
Calhoun City 57, Charleston 40
Bay Springs 41, St. Andrew’s 26
Bogue Chitto 61, Pisgah 42
Ingomar 65, Walnut 43
East Union 74, Philadelphia 52
Pelahatchie 47, West Lincoln 46
Heidelberg 44, Newton 42
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 23
At NEMCC
New Site vs. Calhoun City, 4 p.m.
Ingomar vs. East Union, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24
At Holmes CC
Bay Springs vs. Bogue Chitto, 1 p.m.
Pelahatchie vs. Heidelberg, 2:30 p.m.
Class 1A
First Round
Feb. 12
Baldwyn 47, Potts Camp 29
Smithville 43, Falkner 42
Blue Mountain 56, Thrasher 17
Pine Grove 44, Vardaman 32
South Delta 50, Mount Olive 12
McAdams 55, East Marion 30
Taylorsville 54, Leland 18
Velma Jackson 38, Enterprise 28
Okolona 51, Myrtle 49
Hickory Flat 66, Wheeler 53
West Union 57, Ashland 46
Biggersville 63, Coffeeville 21
Nanih Waiya 56, Salem 42
Simmons 61, Leake County 44
Lumberton 42, Noxapater 19
Shaw 42, Stringer 22
Second Round
Friday, Feb. 16
Baldwyn 31, Smithville 21
Blue Mountain 74, Pine Grove 30
South Delta 62, McAdams 37
Taylorsville 57, Velma Jackson 50
Hickory Flat 57, Okolona 56
Biggersville 72, West Union 55
Simmons 40, Nanih Waiya 39
Lumberton 47, Shaw 42
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 22
At Itawamba CC
Baldwyn vs. Blue Mountain, 4 p.m.
Hickory Flat vs. Biggersville, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 22
At Raymond HS
South Delta vs. Taylorsville, 4 p.m.
Simmons vs. Lumberton, 5:30 p.m.
MAIS
Boys
Class 6A
At MRA
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Presbyterian Christian 75, Hartfield Academy 69
Jackson Prep 61, Madison St. Joseph 42
Friday, Feb. 16
Jackson Prep 54, MRA 51
Jackson Academy 58, Presbyterian Christian 47
Saturday, Feb. 17
(Consolation) MRA 57, Presbyterian Christian 43
(Championship) Jackson Academy 54, Jackson Prep 53
Class 5A
At Copiah Academy
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Heritage Academy 64, Adams Christian 39
Rossville Christian (Tenn.) 74, Copiah Academy 60
Wednesday, Feb. 14
Parklane Academy 60, Simpson Academy 39
Oak Forest (La.) 35, Leake Academy 34
Friday, Feb. 16
Parklane Academy 61, Heritage Academy 40
Oak Forest (La.) 64, Rossville Christian (Tenn.) 43
Saturday. Feb. 17
(Consolation) Heritage Academy 55, Rossville Christian 43
(Championship) Parklane Academy beat Oak Forest (La.)
Class 4A
At Clinton Christian
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Christian Collegiate 70, Lee Academy 45
Clinton Christian 67, Oak Hill Academy 48
Wednesday, Feb. 14
Greenville Christian 48, Central Hinds 39
Canton Academy 63, Tri-County Academy 46
Friday, Feb. 16
Greenville Christian 41, Christian Collegiate 39
Clinton Christian 35, Canton Academy 33
Saturday, Feb. 17
(Consolation) Christian Collegiate 61, Canton Academy 43
(Championship) Clinton Christian 48, Greenville Christian 42
Class 3A
At Lamar Christian
Tuesday, Feb. 13
West Memphis Christian 69, Laurel Christian 23
Tunica Academy 37, Sylva-Bay Academy 34
Wednesday, Feb. 14
Hillcrest Christian 56, DeSoto (Ark.) 24
Lamar Christian 77, Regents School 39
Friday, Feb. 16
Hillcrest Christian 28, Tunica Academy 16
West Memphis Christian 49, Lamar Christian 43
Saturday, Feb. 17
(Consolation) Lamar Christian 56, Tunica Academy 33
(Championship) West Memphis Christian beat Hillcrest Christian
Class 2A
At Delta Academy
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Briarfield (La.) 61, Columbus Christian 50
Delta Academy 52, Claiborne (La.) 45
Wednesday, Feb. 14
Woodlawn Prep 63, Sharkey-Issaquena 37
Lee (Ark.) 51, Riverdale (La.) 49
Friday, Feb. 16
Briarfield (La.) 61, Lee (Ark.) 45
Woodlawn Prep 50, Delta Academy 34
Saturday, Feb. 17
(Consolation) Lee (Ark.) vs. Delta Academy
(Championship) Briarfield (La.) 58, Woodlawn Prep 53 (2 OT)
Girls
Class 6A
At MRA
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Jackson Academy 46, Hartfield Academy 35
Jackson Prep 69, Madison St. Joseph 40
Friday, Feb. 16
MRA 40, Jackson Academy 31
Jackson Prep 41, Presbyterian Christian 36
Saturday, Feb. 17
(Consolation) Presbyterian Christian 58, Jackson Academy 40
(Championship) Jackson Prep 45, MRA 41
Class 5A
At Copiah Academy
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Rossville Academy 51, Brookhaven Academy 41
East Rankin 59, Copiah Academy 52
Wednesday, Feb. 14
Bayou Academy 42, Bowling Green (La.) 39
Parklane Academy 59, Leake Academy 56
Friday, Feb. 16
Rossville Academy 54, Bayou Academy 49
East Rankin 63, Parklane Academy 18
Saturday, Feb. 17
(Consolation) Bayou Academy vs. Parklane Academy
(Championship) Rossville Academy 48, East Rankin 27
Class 4A
At Clinton Christian
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Oak Hill Academy 60, Riverfield (La.) 53
Kirk Academy 53, Tri-County Academy 40
Wednesday, Feb. 14
Greenville Christian 35, Amite School 33
Central Hinds 59, Winston Academy 26
Friday, Feb. 16
Greenville Christian 33, Kirk Academy 26
Central Hinds 66, Oak Hill Academy 29
Saturday, Feb. 17
(Consolation) Kirk Academy 60, Oak Hill Academy 45
(Championship) Central Hinds 49, Greenville Christian 27
Class 3A
At Lamar Christian
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Lamar Christian 51, West Memphis (Ark.) 38
Tunica Academy 61, Porter’s Chapel 59
Wednesday, Feb. 14
DeSoto (Ark.) 71, River Oaks (La.) 45
Benton Academy 52, Newton Co. Academy 32
Friday, Feb. 16
DeSoto (Ark.) 38, Tunica Academy 31
Lamar Christian 38, Benton Academy 35
Saturday, Feb. 17
(Consolation) Tunica Academy vs. Benton Academy
(Championship) DeSoto (Ark.) beat Lamar Christian
Class 2A
At Delta Academy
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Columbus Christian 52, Wilkinson Christian 49
Marvell (Ark.) 55, Claiborne (La.) 28
Wednesday, Feb. 14
Riverdale (La.) 56, Lee (Ark.) 46
Delta Academy 60, Mt. Salus 29
Friday, Feb. 16
Columbus Christian 51, Marvell (Ark.) 50
Delta Academy 46, Riverdale (La.) 31
Saturday, Feb. 17
(Consolation) Marvell (Ark.) vs. Riverdale (La.)
(Championship) Delta Academy beat Columbus Christian